Saturday, April 22, 2017

UNISON NEC elections finish this Friday 28 April 2017 so get your finger and pen out then VOTE STRONGERUNISON!


Okay, everyone is busy, busy and Easter is not a great time to hold an election but if you are a UNISON member and you haven't voted yet then please get this sorted asap. All ballot papers have to be in by this Friday 28 April. 

If you have not received a ballot paper or have any queries then please ring the UNISON election helpllne on 0800 0 857 857 which is open until Tuesday 25 April.  

Most of our 1.3 million members have not voted yet. The ballot papers are probably on the mantlepiece, kitchen drawer or shelf waiting to be completed and sent off. Please spend 5 minutes to fill out and send!

If you have lost the envelope you can send the ballot forms to "Electoral Reform Services, Ballot Administration Centre, London, N81 1DA" (best to put on 1st class stamp). 

These are my STRONGERUNISON recommendations.

You will have votes depending upon the region you are based in and your employer. 

So if you were a UNISON member in London who is directly employed by a Council you should consider voting for:-

Region 
Greater London
Mike DAVEY Male Seat
Rose MINTI-TUTTON Female Seat
Mitsy HARMON-RUSSELL Female Seat

National
Black Members
Kebba MANNEH Male Seat
Elizabeth CAMERON Female Seat
Manjula KUMARI Female Seat

Young Members (You can only vote if you are a young member)
Andrew ANDERSON General Seat

Disabled Members
Angela HAMILTON General Seat
Kim SILVER Female Seat

Service Group
Local Government
Janet McKENNA General Seat
Peter CREWS Male Seat
Wendy NICHOLS Female Seat
Lynn POULTON Female Seat


other regions and service groups

Region

Eastern
Mark TRASK Male Seat
Sarah CROWE Female Seat
Jean THOMAS Reserved Seat

East Midlands
Chris TANSLEY Male Seat
Nicole BERRISFORD Female Seat

West Midlands
Stephen JONES Male Seat
Eleanor SMITH Female Seat
Carole SEWELL Female Seat
Mary LOCKE Reserved Seat

Greater London
Mike DAVEY Male Seat
Rose MINTI-TUTTON Female Seat
Mitsy HARMON-RUSSELL Female Seat

Northern
Edwin JEFFRIES Male Seat
Josie BIRD Female Seat 

North West
Steph BELL Female Seat
Angela GREENHALGH Female Seat

South East
Steve MILFORD Male Seat

Yorkshire & Humberside
Tony GREEN Male Seat
Linda CROWTHER Female Seat
Jenny MIDDLETON Female Seat
Liz MAWSON Reserved Seat

Wales/Cymru
Mark FISHER Male Seat
Angela ROBERTS Female Seat



NATIONAL  (vote for all)

Black Members
Kebba MANNEH Male Seat
Elizabeth CAMERON Female Seat
Manjula KUMARI Female Seat

Young Members (You can only vote if you are a young member)
Andrew ANDERSON General Seat

Disabled Members
Angela HAMILTON General Seat
Kim SILVER Female Seat

SERVICE Group (you will belong to one of these depending on your job)

Community
Denise CHARLES Female Seat

Healthcare
James ANTHONY General Seat
Gordon McKAY Male Seat
Sinead LIDDY Female Seat
Jenny FORBES Female Seat

Higher Education
Dan BEARD General Seat
Liz BAPTISTE Female Seat

Local Government
Janet McKENNA General Seat
Peter CREWS Male Seat
Wendy NICHOLS Female Seat
Lynn POULTON Female Seat
Post a Comment